América-RN 2:0 Maranhão — Match Report
Head to Head meetings América-RN - Maranhão
- Matches1
- The biggest draw0
- The most effective match2-0

América-RN

Maranhão
- 1
Victories
- 0
Draws
- 0
Victories
| label | first team | second team |
|---|---|---|
Victories | 1 | 0 |
Scored goals | 2 | 0 |
Average per game | 2 | 0 |
The biggest victory | 2-0 | 0 |

América-RN

Maranhão
Odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|
There is no enough info about formation in this moment. Checklive again later
◆ CheckLive verdict
Clear favorite — América-RN
CheckLive's preview leans toward América-RN, pointing to sharper recent form and greater mental resilience. Maranhão's away form is troubling—winless in three with just one goal scored. The cup's knockout nature prevents the hosts from taking anything for granted.
Home win — América-RN2.00
High confidence63%
Three CheckLive metrics
CheckForm
55.2
52.6
CheckSkill
53.4
48.9
CheckMental
69
64.6
CheckLive total57.2 vs 53.3+3.9
More match signals
Both teams to score — Yes73%2.20
Over 3.570%4.00
Over 4.562%7.00
Today's market odds.
Frequently Asked Questions
Who will win between América-RN and Maranhão?
CheckLive's analysis points to an América-RN victory in the Copa do Nordeste opener. Their superior form, shown in a three-match unbeaten run and strong home scoring record, contrasts with Maranhão's poor away form and lack of goals. Despite the statistical gap, Maranhão could make it competitive on the counter.
Who has better form heading into this match?
América-RN's recent form is superior, with two wins and two draws in their last five outings, compared to Maranhão's one win and three losses. The hosts have also kept a stronger scoring rate, while the visitors have struggled to find the net. This form disparity underpins the favourite tag.
Will both teams score in this match?
Both teams have shown contrasting scoring records—América-RN average over 2.5 goals per game recently, while Maranhão scored just once in five away games. The likelihood of both teams scoring is low, given the visitors' attacking struggles. However, América-RN's defensive lapses could offer a chance.
- Matches0
- The biggest draw0
- The most effective match0
/
/
- 0
Victories
- 0
Draws
- 0
Victories
| label | first team | second team |
|---|---|---|
Victories | 0 | 0 |
Scored goals | 0 | 0 |
Average per game | 0 | 0 |
The biggest victory | 0 | 0 |
Odds
| Bookmaker | 1 | X | 2 |
|---|---|---|---|

